Get My Grades Privacy Policy

The ultimate GCSE revision tool

Get My Grades (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy applies to your use of the Get My Grades learning platform which includes the Get My Grades website and other access methods or media selected by us from time to time (“Platform”) (including any content made available through the Platform (“Content”). Terms defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 have the same meaning when used in this policy.

This policy describes what personal information we collect from you and how that information and information that you provide to us will be used by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Nichols Education Consultancy Ltd, a company registered in England, company registration number 09212954 of 101 Flaxton Road, London, SE18 2EJ.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and use the following data about you:

Submitted Information: information that you provide by filling in forms or registering for the Platform and to access Content. This includes information provided when posting material or when you report a problem. If you are under 13 we require a valid e-mail address for a parent or guardian.

Where you register with us we may gather personal information about you but we will always ensure that you are aware of this and that you consent to us collecting such information before we do so.

Additional information: if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. We reserve the right to publish the results of these surveys although any of your data that we may use in any such publication will be anonymous; details of transactions you carry out through with us and of the fulfilment of your orders;

Information collected automatically: details of your use of the Platform and Content including which parts of the Content you access and your performance. In particular; Log information: when you use or view Content we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs including but not limited to internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, internet service provider (“ISP”), browser type and language, pages viewed and date or time stamps.

COOKIES

Our Platform uses cookies to collect the above information and to distinguish you from other users of our services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Platform or browse our services and also allows us to improve the Platform and our Content. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy at the end of this document.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your requests, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any transfer outside the EEA is in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Content, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. If you suspect your password has been discovered by anybody else please let us know and will take appropriate action including allowing you to reset the password.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and is not entirely within our control. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your transmitted data. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriately strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use the information held about you in order to fulfil any orders placed by you, to analyse the use of our services and to improve our services.

We will not use your personal information to send you information about our products and services unless you have explicitly consented.

You may withdraw any consent previously given by notifying us at any time using the details set out in this policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: Who provide payment services to us such as credit card companies in connection with purchases made by you. Such third parties are prohibited from using such information for any other purpose.

If Get My Grades or substantially all of its business or assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

In order to: enforce or apply agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or protect our rights, property or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection or law enforcement.

To schools, other educational institutions or groups, parents or other individuals who have purchased rights to use the Platform and access Content via the Platform on your behalf where they use the Platform to set assignments, monitor progress or other similar activities.

We will not share personal information with third parties for promotional or marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you (before collecting your data) if we would like to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@getmygrades.co.uk.

The Content may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our Content providers, advertisers and affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any content that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of no more than £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Parents and guardians can review the information we hold on their children and can request that we delete and/or correct that information.

We may ask additional questions or take other steps to verify the identity of an individual or parent/guardian before responding to a request to review and/or delete personal information.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access the Platform or the Content. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of Platform/Content.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@getmygrades.co.uk.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you use our services. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you access Content.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your Device or computer that you use to access our services if you agree.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our services. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into Content that require a valid log-in, to allow you to make purchases a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our services work, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for most easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our services. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our services.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 90 days.

Users signed up for free, early access.

English GCSE, Maths GCSE, Science GCSE Revision

WJEC

Key Stage 3

*Exam Boards and Levels that Get My Grades cover.

English GCSE, Maths GCSE, Science GCSE Revision

IGCSE

ISEB

CIE

GCSE

English GCSE, Maths GCSE, Science GCSE Revision
English GCSE, Maths GCSE, Science GCSE Revision

13+

IB MYP

The Academies Event 2018

Get My Grades has just signed up and will be attending The Academies Event 2018 at the Old Trafford Stadium. Register your interest for tickets and come and find us! Do let us know if you will be attending, so our team can keep an eye out for you!...

read more
Share This